1-Channel Video + 1 Duplex Audio + 1 Duplex Data
Video Audio Data PDF Datasheets Installation Manual
Coax to Fiber Converter Coax to Fiber Converter Coax to Fiber Converter Coax to Fiber ConverterVOS-1110FDDT/R Datasheet Coax to Fiber ConverterVOS-1110FDDT/R Manual

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter System Design

Video & Audio & Data Fiber Optic Converter VOS-1110FDDT/R provides for the digital transmission of 1-Channel Composite Video and 1 Duplex audio and duplex data. Data support RS485, RS232, RS422 protocols. Ideal for Broadcast /Studio, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications.

Stand-alone or rack-mount. All Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter of VOS-1110FDDT/R come in an insert card version.The cards can be inserted into our 14-slot, 19inch 4U or 6U rack-mountable card cage (VOS-CH04 or VOS-CH06).

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode, VOS-1110FDDT/R can support FC /PC or ST/PC Optical connector, can be used in Daisy-Chain system (Need to customize). The Transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget. Manufacturer's standard is: Single-mode 20km or Multi-mode 2km.

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter Features

• Support Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
• Uncompressed Digital Composite Video over one fiber
• 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Analog Audio over one Fiber
• Data support RS485(2-wire or 4-wire),RS232,RS422, Contact Closure
• Compatible with all PAL, NTSC,SECAM Video Systems
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 100 km
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops
• Stand alone or rack-mount
• Produce according to customer's specifications,providing OEM

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter Specifications

• Video
Number of Channels: 1 Channel Video
Video input/output impedance: BNC 75 Ω
Video input/output Compatibility: PAL, NTSC,SECAM
Video input/output voltage: 1.0 Volt p-p
Bandwidth: 6.5MHZ
Bit Resolution: 8-Bit Digital Transmission
Differential Gain: < 1.5%
Differential Phase: < 1.5 °
Tilt: < 5%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 67 dB
• Audio
Number of Channels: 1 Channel Duplex Audio
Audio input/output Level: 6 dBm
Audio input/output impedance: 600 Ω Unbalanced
Bandwidth: 20Hz ~ 20KHz
Bit Resolution: 24-Bit
Signal-to-Noise Ratio(SNR): > 80 dB
• Data
Data Formats: RS485(2-wire or 4-wire),RS232,RS422,Contact Closure
Data Rate: DC to 115.2Kbps
Bit Error Rate: 10E-9
• Connectors
Video: 75 Ohm BNC (Gold Center Pin)
Audio: Terminal Block
Data: Terminal Block
Optical: FC/PC or ST/PC Optional
Stand-Alone Power: Screw terminal block
Rack Power: AC line cord
• Electrical & Mechanical
Input Power Requirements: DC 5V@2A
Power Adapter: AC 100V~240V
Power Consumption: < 3W
Stand-Alone Dimensions: 142mm × 107mm × 25mm
Card for 4U Rack Dimensions: 145mm × 170mm × 20mm
Shipping Weight: 1.8kg (include Transmitter & Receiver)
• Environmental
Operating Temperature: -40°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter Ordering Information & Optical Specifications

Model Number Fiber Mode Wavelengths Optical Power Budget Maximum Transmission Distance
Transmitter Receiver
VOS-1110FDDMT VOS-1110FDDMR MM 1310nm/1550nm 16dB 2km
VOS-1110FDDST VOS-1110FDDSR SM 1310nm/1550nm 12dB 20km
VOS-1110FDDST-4 VOS-1110FDDSR-4 SM 1310nm/1550nm 18dB 40km
VOS-1110FDDST-6 VOS-1110FDDSR-6 SM 1310nm/1550nm 25dB 60km

• The Optical Power Budget data fit Mulit-mode(62.5/125 μm),Single-Mode(9/125 μm).
• When using 50/125 μm multimode fiber, subtract 3 dB from the optical power budget.
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables.Power adapter included (for standalone) US, European, UK or Australian power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization.

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter Typical Configuration

Coaxial to Fiber Optic Converter

Note: Due to continuous improvement, all fiber optic transmission systems and Coax to Fiber Converter product specifications are subject to change without further notice.

We're here to help
Contact us for Fiber Optics

Easy way to get the answers you need.


Online Feedback
• Request a quote
• Become a Distributor

Fiber Optics for CCTV
Fiber Optics for CCTV

VOSCOM focus on security surveillance (CCTV) and fiber optic Transmission...
1-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed camera (PDF)
1-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ camera (PDF)
4-Ch Video Coax to Fiber Converter for fixed cameras (PDF)
4-Ch Video & Data over fiber optics for PTZ cameras (PDF)

Become a Partner
Become a partner in fiber optics

VOSCOM invite and welcome distributors, resellers , agents or OEM customers to join us.
Learn More > >

Warranty Policy
Fiber Optics warranty

VOSCOM will repair or replace any equipment proved to be defective.
Learn More > >

Keyword Tags

Fiber Optic Converter - Video to Fiber Converter - BNC to Fiber Converter - Coax to Fiber Converter - CCTV to Fiber Converter - Camera to Fiber Converter - Fiber Optic Video Transmitter - Fiber Optic Video Receiver - Fiber Optic Video Extender - Fiber Optic Video Links - Video Optical Modem - Video Optical Transceiver

Follow us on LinkedinFollow us on TwitterFollow us on Facebook